On 8 June, 2002, one fledgling Common Sandpiper was captured, banded and released on the Kizu River (34°52′N, 135°46′E) in Kyoto Prefecture, Japan. On the same date the following year, a breeding adult Common Sandpiper was captured, banded and released, using a slipknot loop trap. Common Sandpiper breed across the middle and higher latitudes of the Eurasian continent. In Japan, they breed around lakes and marshes, and on river gravels, from the Ryukyu Islands north through Hokkaido. Even though they are resident in the Kinki Region, breeding records to date had been limited to Hyogo and Wakayama Prefectures, and these reports are the first for Kyoto Prefecture. The flood plain of the Kizu River consists of gravel interspersed with small patches of reeds and willows. The breeding sites were all located between 80 to 100 meters from the river, on gravelly soil protected by dense grasses. In addition to Common Sandpiper, Long-billed Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Snowy Plover and Little Tern also nest along the Kizu River. Currently, these breeding grounds are though to be diminishing. Conservation measures, such as establishment of seasonal sanctuaries and strict regulation of off-road vehicles, are urgently required.
Niigata Prefecture is located along the Japan Sea side of central Honshu, Japan. In this research on Ural Owl, nesting boxes were set out in Japanese black pine (Pinus thunbergii) woodlands along the coast. A total of 50 boxes were provided from 1996 to 2005, set at heights of 2.5 to 3.5 meters, and at intervals of 20-1,000 meters. Twenty of boxes were utilized by breeding Ural Owl. A total of 43 chicks were taken, weighed, banded and returned to their nest. Weight ranged from 240-615 grams. In addition, remains of food were analyzed. During the first week after hatching, remains of Japanese Robin, Blue-and-white Flycatcher and Narcissus Flycatcher were common. These songbirds are on the northern migration just as the chicks hatch out in late April to early May, and are thus readily available in the local area. In addition, these small prey may be easy to the young chicks to digest. Once the chicks have grown to over 400 gr., the size of food items tends to increase, including Whites's Ground Thrush, Starling, Brown-eared Bulbul, Japanese Grosbeak and also Norway rat (Rattus norvegicus). As the chicks grow further doves and pigeons are added. Feeding appears to stop about 5 days before fledging, after which the weight of the chicks drops by 80-100 grams. For the first two weeks after exiting the nest, the fledglings perch on branches within a 30 m radius of the nest, and are fed mostly between midnight and 1200 hrs.