The Japanese Journal of Urology
Online ISSN : 1884-7110
Print ISSN : 0021-5287
ISSN-L : 0021-5287
Volume 92 , Issue 5
Showing 1-10 articles out of 10 articles from the selected issue
  • Yataro Yamanaka, Hajime Ishida, Kiyoki Okada, Norimichi Nemoto
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 545-553
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    (Purpose) We performed immunohistochemical studies of the prostatic epithelium using three different anti-cytokeratin monoclonal antibodies (35β-H11, RCK108, and 34β-E12), and also investigated the immunoreactivity of various prostatic lesions with basal cell specific anti-cytokeratin antibody (34β-E12).
    (Materials and methods) One hundred and thirty one prostatic specimens were obtained at surgery or biopsy. H-E stained sections were available for review in all cases. They were classified according to histopathology; benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), prostatic cancer (PCA), atrophic acini, atypical adenomatous hyperplasia (AAH), and prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PIN). ABC or LSAB method was utilized for immunohistochemical staining with 3 anti-cytokeratin monoclonal antibodies.
    (Results) 35β-H11 was mainly stained in the luminal cells and RCK108 was stained both in the luminal and the basal cells in BPH. 35β-H11 showed highly positive staining in the prostatic cancer regardless of degree of differentiation. RCK108 tended to be less stained in the prostatic cancer cells with lower grades of tumor differentiation compared to those with higher grades. 34β-E12 was stained only in the basal cells, but neither in the normal luminal cells nor the cancer cells. Using 34β-E12, basal cells were positively stained in most of the cases with BPH, while not in PCA. Atrophic acini and AAH was stained with 34β-E12 as positively as BPH. Basal cells were discontinuously or negatively stained in many cases with high-grade PIN.
    (Conclusions) The luminal cells in BPH were highly positively stained using 35β-H11 or RCK108. RCK108 tended to be less stained in the prostatic cancer cells with lower grades of tumor differentiation. Positive staining of 34β-E12 strongly suggested a benign lesion, therefore immunohistochemistry using this antibody would be useful as an aid for pathological diagnosis.
    Download PDF (7009K)
  • Hiroaki Mizoguchi, Akira Yano, Kunihiro Hashimoto, Taisuke Ohkuchi, Ak ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 554-559
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    (Purpose) The usefulness of laparoscopy-assisted total nephroureterectomy for patients with renal pelvic and lower ureteral cancer is evaluated.
    (Material) Seven patients with renal pelvic cancer and four with lower ureteral cancer performed laparoscopy-assisted total nephroureterectomy from May 1997 to December 2000 (Ten males and one female, mean age 68.5 year-old).
    (Method) Of the 11 patients, the initial one received preoperative embolization of the renal artery. Under general anesthesia laparoscopy-assisted total nephroureterectomy underwent via transperitoneal approach in three patients and retroperitoneal approach in eight. After the kidney was completely dissected under laparoscopic procedure, it was delivered en bloc with ureter from the skin incision in the lower abdomen.
    (Result) Two patients needed conversion to open surgery. The mean operating time of nine patients except for conversion cases was 272 minutes and the mean blood loss was 313ml. There was no major complication associated with laparoscopic procedure. There was no significant difference in both complication and recurrence rate between laparoscopy-assisted total nephroureterectomy and open surgery.
    (Conclusion) Laparoscopy-assisted total nephroureterectomy is an useful procedure for the treatment of patients with renal pelvic and lower ureteral cancer because it enables us to remove out the kidney and ureter from one small lower abdominal incision.
    Download PDF (785K)
  • Yuichiro Yamazaki, Hidehiro Kakizaki, Kiyohide Sakai, Minoru Tada, Yui ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 560-565
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    (Purpose) To increase the management of self-catheterization in children of school age, a catheter kit consisting of hydrophilic catheter and a packet containing sterilized water was developed. We evaluated the lubricating characteristic and clinical efficacy of this new catheter kit.
    (Materials and methods) The catheter kit used in the study was a pocket-size plastic container in which a polyurethane catheter coated with hydrophilic polymer and a packet containing sterilized water were packed in combination. The lubricating characteristic of catheter was assessed by the measurement of friction value. For clinical assessment, male children aged over 6 years old who were doing self-catheterization at 17 medical institutions nationwide were selected as the subjects. The 32 children who had given informed consent (mean age: 11.6 years old) were asked to use the catheter kit continuously for 1 week. The results were investigated by a questionnaire survey in which the assessment before and after the use was expressed in scores. At the same time, urinalysis and urine culture were examined.
    (Results) The friction value of hydrophilic catheter was equivalent to or less than that observed by applying a lubricant to the conventional catheter. The comparison of conventional catheter with the kit indicated significantly higher scores (assessment in 5 grades expressed in scores) for the portability and operability of the kit. Though there was no significant difference in the ease of insertion between the two catheters, there were several comments that the kit got stuck in the urethra when it was withdrawn. The global assessment gave a significantly higher score to the kit and 30 (94%) of the 32 children wanted to use the kit continuously. No increase in hematuria which caused a clinical problem or no new apparent urinary tract infection occurred after the use of the kit.
    (Conclusions) Compared with the conventional catheter, the hydrophilic catheter kit highly satisfied a large number of children at the time of self-catheterization. Depending on the condition of children, the kit is considered useful for continued self-catheterization for a long term.
    Download PDF (2671K)
  • Keiji Inoue, Kotaro Kasahara, Takashi Karashima, Yuichiro Inoue, Taro ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 566-571
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    (Purpose) We tried to improve the materials and methods of high-dose rate Iridium-192 brachytherapy for localized prostate cancer and evaluated the stress during the treatment in 20 patients with whom the therapy was performed.
    (Meterials and Methods) Rigid applicators made of stainless steel of 1.6mm in diameter were indwelt with a template as usual for 30 hours in 14 patients (group A). Flexible applicators made of polyoxymethylene rosin (POM) of 2.0mm in diameter were indwelt without a template for 30 hours after the applicator insertion in 6 patients (group B). We made inquiries about lumbago, inconvenience and necessity of assistant help and sleep in the course of therapy, and urinary incontience and erectile function after the course of therapy as the QOL.
    (Results) The stress during the course of therapy in the patients of group B was obviously less than that of group A. There were no significant differences in urinary incontinence and erectile function after the course of therapy between group A and B.
    (Conclusion) In this study, our trial successfully reduced the stress during the course of therapy in the patients with localized prostate cancer in the course of high-dose rate Iridium-192 brachytherapy.
    Download PDF (2170K)
  • Kotaro Kasahara, Keiji Inoue, Takashi Karashima, Yuichiro Inoue, Taro ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 572-578
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    (Purpose) We report our technique and also preliminary results in the cases with localized prostate cancer treated by the combination of high-dose rate Iridium-192 (HDR-Ir192) brachyterapy and external irradiation.
    (Materials and Methods) From June 1999 to August 2000, 17 patients were treated by the combination of HDR-Ir 192 and external beam. The mean age of patients was 72 years (range, 48-81 years). The clinical stage was B1 in 5, B2 in 7 and C (no cancer with seminal vesicle) in 5 cases. Of 10 patients without neoadjuvant hormonal therapy, the median initial pretreatment PSA was 15.3ng/ml (6.93-222.32ng/ml). The treatment was given by HDR-Ir 192 brachytherapy (6Gy×3 times/2 days) and external beam irradiation (40 or 45Gy). The brachytherapy was given using TRUS guided percutaneously inserted temporary needles with a high dose rate remote afterloading control. Local control was evaluated by digital rectal examination, TRUS-guided biopsies and serum PSA evaluations. Follow-up ranged from 2 to 14 months, with a median of 8 months.
    (Results) In 4 (40.0%) of 10 patients without neoadjuvant hormonal therapy the level of serum PSA was decreased to less than 4.0ng/ml within 3 months after the therapy. The effective grade in the biopsy specimens of 8 patients without neoadjuvant hormonal therapy was Grade Ob in 4, Grade 1 in 1, Grade 3 in 3 cases at 3 months after the therapy. No severe intra-or peri-operative complications occurred.
    (Conclusion) The combined radiotherapy treatment is safe and effective for use in the patients with localized prostate cancer. However, more comprehensive studies involving long-term follow-up and great numbers of the cases with localized prostate cancer treated by the combination of HDR-Ir 192 brachytherapy and external irradiation will be necessary to determine whether this therapy contributes to better prognosis.
    Download PDF (3832K)
  • Hiroshi Ushida, Shuichi Koizumi, Kenjiro Katoh, Yusaku Okada
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 579-582
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    We report a case of a brainstem infarction and hemorrhage seen in a 21-year-old female with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) during treating retroperitoneal abscess. SLE has been treated with prednisolone and mizoribine for 4 years. The patient with right back and lower abdominal pain visited our hospital. Computed tomography (CT) revealed retroperitoneal abscess over surrounding right kidney, horizontal part of duodenum and in front of psoas muscle. Drainage was done with indwelled right single J catheter and penrose drain. Retroperitoneal abscess was much smaller, but, post drainage day 17, high fever, unconsciousness, down-blood pressure and down-beat nystagmus appeared suddenly. Brain CT scan revealed a brainstem wide infarction and hemorrhage spot. Pulse therapy with stroid was done, however unfortunately the patient was dead after 6 days.
    Download PDF (3776K)
  • Tetsuo Fujita, Naoyasu Honda, Shiro Baba
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 583-585
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    A 54-year-old man, who had undergone left radical nephrectomy due to a renal cell carcinoma 2 years previously, had received adjuvant interferon (IFN) therapy for 2 years. One month has passed after IFN therapy, when he started to complain of muscle pain. The serum FT3 and FT4 levels were lower than normal range. We diagnosed for hypothyroidism induced by IFN therapy, and he was treated with thyroxine. His serum FT3 and FT4 levels were increased after the initiation of the thyroxine therapy.
    Many reports of hypothyroidism induced by IFN therapy have been found during the treatment for chronic hepatitis. The hypothyroidism induced after IFN therapy of renal cell carcinoma is very rare. It should be brought to attention that IFN therapy induces hypothyroidism not only during treatment period, but also after the treatment. Careful examination after the therapy is mandatory.
    Download PDF (492K)
  • Tsuneo Kajikawa, Tatsuru Nozawa, Yukihisa Owari, Hiromitsu Fujisawa, T ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 586-588
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    A case of intestinal perforation caused by ESWL for left ureteral calculus is reported. A 69-year-old male underwent the graft replacement for bilateral iliac aneurysm in March, 1996. In February 1999, there appeared left flank pain, and a diagnosis of left ureterolithiasis was made by radiological examination. On March 29 he was admitted to our department for ESWL. On March 30, ESWL for calculus in the pelvic region was performed with the patient in the prone position. The patient complained of the left lower abdominal pain immediately after ESWL, but no muscular defense was observed. Since the pain was not relieved. CT was performed on March 31, but no evident abnormal finding was found. Thereafter the pain continued and on April 2 muscular defense was also noted. On CT performed a second time, free air and evidence of ileus were found, so emergency operation was perpormed. Two perforations about 2mm in size were found in the jejunum 130cm from the Treitz' ligament, which led to diagnosis of intestinal perforation due to ESWL. The patient followed a satis-factory postoperative course and was discharged on April 23. There has been only one reported case of intestinal perforation due to ESWL. It is a very rare complication. However, this complication should be taken into cansideration where the patient has the history of abdominal surgery and where ESWL was performed with the patient in the prone position.
    Download PDF (4109K)
  • Hideaki Iwaki, Yoichiro Kajita, Yosuke Shimizu, Tamio Yamauchi
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 589-592
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    We report a case of inflammatory pseudotumor of the kidney. A 73-year-old man presenting with general malaise and minimal grade fever visited a medical department in our hospital. Computerized tomography incidentally revealed a tumor, 3.5cm in diameter, in the lower pole of the left kidney, and he was referred to our outpatient department. Selective left renal arteriography disclosed an avascular mass on the affected site. Left redical nephrectomy was performed under the diagnosis of avascular renal cell carcinoma. Histological examination demonstrated a tumor composed of spindle-shaped fibroblastic cells infiltrated by variable numbers of plasma cells, small lymphocytes and histiocytes. The pathologic diagnosis was renal inflammatory pseudotumor. Fourteen previously reported cases of this tumor have reviewed in the literature.
    Download PDF (2491K)
  • Takuya Maezawa, Jyunji Yonese, Tetsurou Tsukamoto, Nobuyuki Isii, Yuic ...
    2001 Volume 92 Issue 5 Pages 593-596
    Published: July 20, 2001
    Released: July 23, 2010
    JOURNALS FREE ACCESS
    A 38 year-old man presented with upper abdominal mass and hypertension pointed out at a medical examination. Blood pressure was 170/90 under medication of an α-bloker. Abdominal CT scan showed an 8×8cm inter-aortocaval mass displacing pancreas head ventrally, and further a 4×4cm mass at the aortic bifurcation, but there was no tumorous lesion in bilateral adrenal glands. Plasma nor-epinephrine level and urinary VMA excretion were excessive but plasma adrenaline level was within normal limits. MIBG scintigram showed hot spots in the 4th and 9th thoracic vertebrae. The destructive change of the 9th vertebra on magnetic resonance imaging strongly suggested metastasis of the tumor. Histologic and immunohistochemical findings of the biopsy specimen taken from the lower abdominal tumor in addition to the above clinical data led to the diagnosis of extra-adrenal malignant pheochromocytoma with spinal metastases. Since 2 cycles of full dose CYVADIC chemotherapy had no effects on lowering the high blood pressure and reducing the tumor size, low dose (60% of the full dose) CVD (cyclophosphamide, vincristine and dacarbazine) was given as a palliative chemotherapy on an ont-patient clinic approximately every 4 weeks. After 4 cycles of the chemotherapy, his backache due to spinal metastasis markedly improved, hypertension as well as the plasma dopamine level was normalized and nor-epinephrine level was markedly decreased, though the tumor size was not reduced. Thereafter, no medication for hypertension was necessary. During 3 years and 6 months until now, 36 cycles of the chemotherapy has been repeated with no significant side effects. He has been at fulltime work with quality of life being well preserved. Low dose CVD regimen appears to be an effective tumor dormancy therapy for advanced extra-adrenal pheochromocytoma.
    Download PDF (4631K)
feedback
Top