ニワトリの野生原種とされるセキショクヤケイの生態学的・行動学的研究は，飼育下において行われることがあったが，本来の生息域においてはほとんど研究されてこなかった。そこで著者らはタイ国王立森林局の許可を得て，2006年から09年まで常緑乾燥林のKao Ang Rue Nai自然保護区51.7 haの調査地域に，総計427個のライブトラップを設置して調査を行った。その結果，オス76羽，メス73羽，合計149羽のセキショクヤケイを捕獲し，体重・体長などのデータを採取，標識したのち放鳥した。同一個体が捕獲されたトラップの最大間隔はメスでは1129 m，オスでは981 mであった。雌雄に有意な差が認められなかったので，すべての個体の最大間隔の平均値を求めたところ380.3 m (±305.1SD)であった。またJolly-Seber法により，調査地域1ha当たりのセキショクヤケイの平均生息密度は，1.6-2.0羽と推定された。またセキショクヤケイのオスの体重は繁殖期に18.0%減少するが，非繁殖期には21.5%増加することが明らかになった。一方メスの体重は，繁殖期に23.6%減少し，非繁殖期に14.2%増加した。この結果は，繁殖にかかわる雄雌の負担の差を示すものと推測される。なお保護区に生息するセキショクヤケイの平均寿命は4年を超えていると推測された。
Kenji Shimomura (1903-1967) devoted his entire life to nature photography, with the main emphasis on wild birds, and was the first professional wildlife photographer in Japan. By recording birds on camera as seen in nature, he contributed greatly to the advancement of field ornithology. After his death, most of his lifetime photographic materials were donated to the Yamashina Institute for Ornithology. Extensive efforts were made to conserve the materials, carefully placing each of the photographic items (dry plates, negatives, prints, etc.) into acid-free envelopes and storing these in acid-free boxes, then finally housing the boxes in a moisture-controlled dry cabinet. A total of 10,386 photo-related items were catalogued, consisting of 975 dry plates, 3,117 black and white negatives, 983 color negatives and positives, 4,215 prints including 14 in color, 679 movie strips, and 417 miscellaneous items. When 918 non-photographic materials such as manuscripts and paper clippings are included, the entire collection comprises 11,304 items. Data of the items in the collections has been stored on a computer database, and are also available in a concise format in Appendix 1 (the attached CD). The overall results of this report can be reviewed on the website of the Yamashina Institute for Ornithology (URL: http://yamashina.or.jp/hp/hyohon_tosho/shimomura_kenji/k_index.html).
According to the check-list of Japanese birds, sixth revised edition, the Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax is an irregular visitor in Hokkaido. Two breeding sites of the species were found in the southern part of Oshima Peninsula, south-western Hokkaido; at Nanae in 2000 and at Assabu in 1999. In Nanae 54 nests were counted in the spring of 2009 in a deciduous broad-leaved forest. In Asaabu four nests of the species were counted with 147 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea nests in May 1999 in a deciduous broad-leaved forest. In 2009 Night Herons were absent from the Assabu colony.
The Japanese Night Heron Gorsachius goisagi occurs in the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, southern China, the Philippines and the Moluccas. Its breeding has been confirmed only in Japan, to where it migrates at the beginning of April. The ecology of this species was poorly known, but it was believed to be exclusively nocturnal. I used videotape recordings to monitor the parental provisioning of nestlings at two nests in Tokyo during the breeding periods of 2007 and 2008. Result showed that nestlings were fed exclusively in the daytime and never at night. One parent bird mainly returned to the nest at sunset and slept there with their nestlings at night. Both parents began feeding the young mainly from sunrise the next morning. Results showed unequivocally that nestlings are not fed during nighttime, and that at least one of the parents does not forage at night. Furthermore, it is suggested that the Japanese Night Heron may show a diurnal, and not nocturnal, activity pattern during the breeding season.
A single Robin Erithacus rubecula in first winter plumage was observed in Higashiyama, Urahoro, eastern Hokkaido (42°48′N, 143°41′E) from 9 January to 16 February, 2005. This is only the third record for this species in Hokkaido.
A specimen of Rufous-chested Flycatcher Ficedula dumetoria was collected at Shidaihama, Seiro-machi, Kitakanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture (38°01′ N, 139°17′E) on 15 June 2002. This is the first specimen of this species collected from Japan. However, it is unlikely that this individual had flown to Japan as a wild bird.