北海道苫前郡羽幌町天売島の天売港において，黄色の脚をもつ大型カモメ類の死体1個体の回収を行った。Olsen & Larsson (2003) に従い，死体標本は，主に背上面および翼上面の色と初列風切の模様の特徴からロシアのコラ半島からタイミル半島の南東部で繁殖する Larus heuglini と同定された。しかし，亜種を完全に区別することはできなかった。また，ミトコンドリアDNAのチトクロームb 領域と調節領域の塩基配列における先行研究との比較では，死体標本の持つ変異が近縁な種・亜種グループに共通して保有されるタイプと一致した。結果として，死体標本が帰属する分類群として可能性のあった候補のうち L. fuscus fuscus, L. h. heuglini, L. cachinnans barabensis, L. h. taimyrensis のいずれかであることまでは絞り込めたが，特定の種もしくは亜種まで明確に示すことはできなかった。L. heuglini とその近縁種については，交雑や遺伝子流動などの理由から分類学的に未解決の問題が多い。本研究において，死体標本やDNA標本による客観的なデータに基づいても，大型カモメ類の種・亜種を正確に同定することは，非常に困難であることが示された。
A total of 15 individuals of the Ryukyu Robin Erithacus komadori were observed in the foothills of Yakushima Island every August from 2006 to 2008. The Ryukyu Robin had been rarely seen in Yakushima Island and this is the first authentic report with photographs.
The song of the Japanese Night Heron Gorsachius goisagi has long been known from its distinctive low, carrying call which sounds like ‘ivoh—’. The actual status of the song, however, has little been studied. The author conducted a comparative survey of the song at song posts and during the breeding period at breeding sites in Tokyo in 2008, using a digital voice recorder and a digital video camera to record the song. The study documented the song at song posts during night for 10 consecutive nights. The song usually continued from sunset until next morning and in an extreme case, lasted for 10 hours. However, once a breeding pair was established, they immediately stopped singing and thereafter, the song was not observed during the breeding period regardless of day or night. Results of this study suggest that the singing activity of the Japanese Night Herons is done intensively at night for a short period from immediately after their arrival in Japan up until pair formation occurs, and that thereafter, no singing occurs either during the daytime or at night. The Japanese Night Heron derived its common name from the belief that it was a nocturnal species. This might be because male birds sing intensively only at night. However, the results of the present and previous studies revealed that this species to forage exclusively during the daytime both in the breeding and non-breeding seasons. This species can therefore be considered diurnal, except for short periods.
In March 2009 Mr. Tsutomu Fujimoto donated to the Yamashina Institute for Ornithology a collection of bird skins comprised of 101 specimens of 35 species. Many of the specimens were collected from Tatsuno-shi, Hyogo Prefecture.