1. This is the third year report on the result of monthly bird censuses made during April 1967 and March 1968 in the Imperial Palace along a same 4km route, usually 10.00-12.00 a.m. The census in the Akasaka Palace was not made this year. 2. A wooded area of Fukiage, with ponds and watercourse and the moat area with duck winter resort and summer heron colony, were separately tallied. 3. In Fukiage area, for example, the average number of species recorded per day, with seasonal change in species, was 19.4, 16.6 and 15.8 in years 1965, 1966 and 1967, and the average number of birds recorded per day was 215.5, 179.8 and 163.4 respectively; thus slightly decreasing. 4. The annual tallies of species recorded were 56, 54 and 52 in years 1965, 1966 and 1967, but new species were added in 1966 and 1967, the totals increasing to 64 and 73 species respectively. 5. The relative abundance of species was compared by occurrence rate, mean number, dominance rate and density index (√mean no.×occurrence rate %) for years 1965, 1966 and 1967. 6. It was confirmed by eight all day counts that the Carrion Crow flocked as winter resort in the Imperial Palace as in the previous year and up to 1500 birds were tallied comming in to the Palace from the morning feeding place (but possibly not roosting). This flock disappeared in April. The Jungle Crow, on the other hand, is permanently resident in the Palace in a flock of scores. These appear to be a nonbreeding young group, and nesting territorial pairs have been found nesting at various places of outer part of the Palace and at 1km apart from it. 7. As a rare straggler, the hoopoe was added to the bird list of the Palace. 8. Feral cats may be influencial as predator especially to the Green Pheasant which showed decrease, and five examples of other birds found by scattered feathers may have been also due to the cats. 9. Nine herons were seen dead, presumably poisoned by insecticides in their feeding grounds.
The National Science Museum's project of biological field survey for 1967 included the avifaunal investigation of Mt. Hayachine in Iwate of which no report is published yet. The author was appointed to this and made field studies during 29 June and 4 July. The mountain, 1913m at the summit, is the highest peak of the east-west ridge. The north side foot zone is at the elevation of 600m of altitude, ascending as an extensive gradual and then steeper slope, grading from the oak zone, mixed desciduous forest, needle-leaved forest, dwarf forest, Pinus pumila to rocky zones. The south side is very abrupt near the summit and beech forest is developed on the foot zone, the lower part merging to the oak zone with some deforested parts down to 500m of altitude. Bird censuses by line transect method were made on both sides, except for the steep upper south slope (owing to rainy days) and a comparative avifaunal analyses were made. Forty four species, 42 on the north side, 28 on the south side, were recorded, and 8 species were added to Mr. Kuzu's unpublished bird list which includes winter birds. These make an total of 85 species recorded from this mountain. The north side avifauna shows a fine vertical distribution of bird species according to the forest types and was richer than on the south side where upper vertical forest divisions were lacking. The results are compared in tables and relative densities were calculated by number of birds per 1km, 1 ha, (also 40 ha for total) and 1 hour. For calculation, the highest number recorded for a same route was used, except for density per hour in which the total of numbers recorded in total census time was used. Breeding pair density was calculated for several species recorded by territory songs. Some discussions are given on factors influencing the census records. The efficiency was much better in some morning and with slow pace censuses than those of afternoon or with faster pace. Only a few birds were collected for food analysis, and a wren specimen was so distinctly darker and fully barred as to be readily distinguished from typical Honshu birds. The observation of a Turdus pallidus suggests its possible breeding unreported from Honshu. These points are left for future.
Seasonal distribution and ecology of migrant bird populations were studied by mist-netting and banding primarily in the area of Kyungi-do, Korea from 1st January to 31st December, 1967. During this period of 355 days, 48, 995 birds of 94 species were banded and there were 202 recoveries of 11 species, including 146 returns in Korea and 21 recoveries of 5 species from abroad. Noteworthy records of 16 species observed by the authors and one subspecies new to Korea are given, each with notes on banding and collection records. See text for each species.
Feeding of nestlings and their foods were studied in the following ten species: Alauda arvensis quelpartae, Dendronanthus indicus, Emberiza cioides castaneiceps, Eophona m. migratoria, Lanius cristatus lucioinensis, Motacilla cinerea caspica, Motacilla alba leucopsis, Paradoxornis webbiana fulvicauda, Pica pica japonica, and Saxicola torquata stejnegeri, in Kwangnung experimental forest, Kyunggi-do and the nearby open fields. The nestlings were collared for their food analysis. Alauda arvensis quelpartae, Emberiza cioides castaneiceps, Papadoxornis webbiana and Pica pica japonica are permanent and the other six species are summer residents. The food collected from each species are as follows: 1. Alauda arvensis quelpartae: Insect larvae 44%, insect adults 48%, miscellaneous matters 4%, and spider 4% Adults of Serica sp. (Scarabaeidae) occupied 40% of food items and Noctuidae 24%, these being the preferred food during the whole feeding period. 2. Dendronanthus indicus: Insect larvae 44.29%, insect adults 40% miscellaneous animal matters 1.03% and spiders 14.42%. Heterocera sp. made up 16.5% of the adult insects and Metrioptera bonnet 10.3%. Thus, the insect larvae are most preferred. 3. Emberiza cioides castaneiceps: Insect larvae 88.4% and insect adults 11.06%. The larvae of Metrioptera sp. made up 34.76% and of Oxya sp. 14.22%, which are the preferred foods through the period. 4. Eophona m. migratoria: Insect larvae 86.8%, insect adults 13.02%. Sphingidae sp. larvae made up 52.08% as the preferred foods through the period. 5. Lanius cristatus lucionensis: Insect larvae 27.55%, insect adult 58.9%, miscellaneous animal matters 7.03% and spiders 6.08%. 6. Motacilla alba leucopsis: Insect larvae 42.84%, insect adults 41.58% and miscellaneous animal matters 15.12%. Tettigidae sp. larvae made up 8.82% and Gryllotalpa africana adult 8.82%, were preferred. 7. Motacilla cinerea caspica: Insect larvae 23%, insect adults 42.82%, miscellaneous animal matters 30.06%, and spiders 3.06%. Plecoptera sp. adults 22.95% and Diptera sp. pupae 21.28% are preferred foods through the period. 8. Paradoxornis webbiana fulvicauda: Insect larvae 35%, insect adults 27.5%, insect pupae 17.5%, and spiders included 20%. 9. Pica pica japonica: Insect larvae 26.38%, insect adults 36.2%, spiders 2.8%, miscellaneous animal matters 17.55% and vegetable matters 7.81%. Rana n. nigromaculata 8.5% was a preferred food through the period. 10. Saxicola torquata stejnegeri: Insect larvae 36.4%, insect adults 44.8%, insect pupae 2.1% and spiders 15.4%. Noctuidae sp. 16.8% and Asemus punctulatum 10.5% are the preferred foods through the period.
1. Roost-flock observations were made at Kawanakajima-area, Nagano, 1964-1967. 2. Daily movement distance of 30 flocks ranged 160-2, 800 (Av. 802)m. Those with roost within the daily movement range, the distance was 160-760 (Av. 433)m and when the roost was outside of it, 300-2, 800 (Av. 1, 072)m. 3. A flock consisted of 9-45 (Av. 22.9) birds, and moved within 11-42 (Av. 21.8) ha. 4. The density within a movement area varied 0.5-2.08 (Av. 1.03) birds/ha and in the total study area (including unused part) of 27km2, there were 687 birds with the density 25.4 birds/km2 (0.25/ha). 5. Local flocks were distributed well in relation to orchards but avoided paddy fields. 6. The roosts were distributed so as to unite some local flocks and there were stable and unstable roost flocks.
Analysis of contents of 39 stomachs of Nucifraga caryocatactes japonicus and 14 of Apus pacificus kurodae of Japan, formerly collected and preserved by late Mr. J. Ishizawa, are reported, as one of the series of studies based on his material kindly given to the author. 1. The nutcracker consumed far more amount of Pinus pumila seeds than other items in number and frequency, especially in February and March when the seeds are younger. The ptarmigan of the same area prefers older seeds and its suggested relation with the nutcrackers that it makes use of the latter's stored seeds is untenable. 15 animal items, including a Microtus and a Hyla, were identified and Curculionidae outnumbered others among insects. 2. The swift's diet consisted of 92% Formicidae, followed by Ichneumonidae 57%, Vesperidae and Elateridae 28% each. In the insect Orders, frequency % were: Hymenoptera 92%, Coleoptera 57%, Hemiptera 21%, Orthoptera 14% and Diptera and Lepidoptera 7% each.
On November 19, 1967, one female Great Crested Grebe, Podiceps cristata, a rare species, was obtained on Lake Toyano-gata, Niigata City, one of the largest alluvial lakes near River Shinano on Japan Sea coast. After preserving it in 10 to 15% formalin solution, various parts of the body and internal organs were measured and weighed (with % for body weight). They are shown by tables and figures. Stomach contents were analysed and illustrated.