This is the 10th annual report of monthly (except July, August, January) census in the Imperial Palace area in Tokyo from April 1974 to March 1975. The same route of 4.1km was censused from about 9.40 to 11.30 a.m, as in previous years. Two basic tables of the same order of bird species were used, as usual, only to add at the end additional species newly recorded for the year. One table tabulates the bird records for wooded area with small ponds, the other for an area with big moats used as duck resort in winter and heronry in summer. The numbers of species and individuals recorded per one census day ranged 16-33 (av. 26.2) species and 236-950 (av. 610.1) birds, which were slightly higher than in the previous year, mainly because of greater numbers of herons (E. garzetta and N. nycticorax) in this year, but otherwise bird numbers and species were stable. The total number of species recorded for 1974 was 48 which was 52.7% of the species so far recorded (91 species). In this year (1974) only two species (Accipiter nisus and Dendrocopos kizuki) were added to the bird list of the Imperial Palace area. It is to be noted that Alcedo atthis, which disappeared since 1963 and reoccurred in 1973, was registered also this year. As in previous reports some observational records on the flock size, family group and nest-box utilization, etc. of the great tit and green pheasant were tabulated for annual comparison. Only one eastern turtle dove was the example of dead bird during the census period.
During the period covered by this report, April 1, 1971 to March 31, 1972, total of 16, 744 birds, 112 species were ringed at 18 prefectures of Japan. The number of birds ringed and released is shown in Table 1. The names of principal ringing sites and cooperating ringers are shown respectively in Table 2 and Table 3. Recoveries of birds ringed by our ringing team and its cooperators are totalled to 142 birds of 30 species, of which 28 individuals of 15 species were reported from foreign territories. Those recovered at or in close proximity to places where ringed, and less than 6 months after ringed, are not described here. Furthermore, those of Motacilla alba and Delichon urbica recovered at the ringing places, even in caes of more than one year after ringed, are also excluded. Recoveries of birds ringed by the ringing team of the Forestry Experiment Station, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry are mentioned in Appendix, but their ringing information are not described in this bulletin. During this period, recoveries of 13 birds of 6 species ringed abroad were reported from the interior Japan. Besides these, one recovery of Diomeda exulans was reported from a Japanese fishing boat on the sea off the coast of southeastern Australia. This bird was banded at Kerquelen Island.
During the period covered by this report, April 1, 1972 to March 31, 1973, total of 27, 543 birds, 113 species were ringed at 16 ringing stations and 6 other localities in 18 prefectures of Japan. The number of birds ringed and released is shown in Table 1. The names of localities of the ringing stations and the cooperating ringers are shown respectively in Table 2 and Table 3. Recoveries of birds ringed by our ringing teams and the cooperators are totalled to 126 birds of 28 species, of which 32 individuals of 8 species were reported from foreign territories. Those recovered at or in close proximity to the places where birds were ringed, and those less than 9 months after ringed, are not described here. Furthermore, those of Motacilla alba and Delichon urbica which were recovered at the ringing places, even though more than one year after ringed, are also excluded. Recoveries of birds ringed by the ringing team of the Forestry Experimental Station, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry are mentioned in Appendix, but their ringing information are not described in this bulletin. During this period, recoveries of 32 birds of 8 species ringed abroad were reported from the interior Japan.
1. The roosting behavior of the Hooded Cranc Grus monacha has been studied for 15 years since 1960 at its wintering place Yashiro-mura, Yamaguchi Prefecture. 2. The roosting places were discovered by: 1) Observation of the direction of evening roosting flight from feeding area, 2) Confirmation of morning take off from an expected roosting spot, 3) The detection of actual roosting flock in the following morning. 3. By this procedure, 19 roosting places (A-S) where groups of 1-38 birds, often a family group of 2-4 birds, roosted, could be recorded on a map. 4. Of the 19 roosting places, 15 were wet paddies and 4 were bare grounds, but wet paddy roosts have decreased to 10. 5. These roosts were located at elevations of 195-450m above sea level and at 0.75-10.2km from the feeding areas. 6. The area of roosting paddies was 40-1250m2 with the depth of water 1.0-7.5cm and mud depth 4.5-10.5cm. The water of about 5cm depth is considered desirable for the cranes since they drink it during the night. 7. The individual distance of roosting cranes, behavior of roosting flock, the movements of the flock in the night when disturbed, the surroundings of roosts, the human disturbance and gradual recent destruction of roosting environment are described. 8. Some roosting places are outside the crane protection area and the safeguard of scattered roosting places, wet paddies or bare ground spots, is an important measure to be taken for the maintenance of this locally isolated wintering population of the Hooded Crane, which is protected as one of the Special Natural Monuments.
A Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila was captured on 23 December, 1974 at Ibusuki, Kagoshima Prefecture, S. Kyushu. This species is first recorded from Kyushu, and when captured this bird was in 1st winter plumage which was molted to the male adult plumage during middle April and the end of May.