Correlated with flying ability, the flock life is the basic avian social pattern, and solitary, pair or group patterns are necessary results in breeding or foraging in relation to genetic ecology of the species and a colony is formed when the flock can be maintained (or should be formed) in breeding. The breeding by pair territory is the most general avian social type and several stages of territoriality exist in relation to basic flock life. In the Jungle Crow Corvns macrorhynchos, the flock life and strict territoriality are maintained in communal roosting at night and daytime life respectively. This is the pattern 4. of Nakamura's (1972) classification of avian social life. I have reported on the flocking pattern of the Jungle Crow (Kuroda 1972) and here its territorial pattern is summarized. 1. The flock, pair and roost 1) Flocking on open country may be said to be the basic life pattern of the crows, but as its name indicates, the Jungle Crow is of tropical origin where it lives in jungles. In Japan, it dwells in modern city where "building jungles" substitute its original habitat. 2) The breeding population of city Jungle Crows lives in permanent pair territories, and non-breeding young birds form their groups gathering at wooded parklike areas where a few breeding pairs may have their territories at peripheral parts. New pairs are formed in the group of young birds and from about December, as if pushed out by its eccentric force, they wander out over breeding pair territories in search of unoccupied area and cause aerial combats between territory owners. 3) Parts of wooded area where young bird groups gather also serve as a local summer roost of adjacent breeding pairs and as a social place for meeting and feeding before roosting or for joint bathing, if water is available. 4) In winter, the local roosts are abundoned to concentrate into a big single roost at a wooded park, in Tokyo the Meiji Shrine wood, large enough to accept nearly all Jungle Crows of central city Tokyo, mixed with a large flock of Carrion Crow Corvus corone, which is winter visitor from suburban fields. 5) This mixed winter roosting flock is enlarged from the end of November to the peak of over 2,000 crows of the two species, mixed in about the same numbers. In March, the Carrions retire back to the fields and the Jungles begin to split into small local roosts of the breeding season and the communal winter roost remains only as one of such local roosts used by nearby territorial pairs. 6) The breeding pair territories are grouped and scattered at more or less wooded parts, producing new generations. The grown fledged young are accompanied by parents to local roost, back to parents' territory in the next morning (probably searching the way by itself), for about 23+ days to finally join the young bird group (two delayed young returned to the territory as long as 94 and 58 days after leaving the nest). 7) Finished the breeding activity, the territorial pairs would shift, in the beginning of September, their sleeping place from local summer to communal winter roost, but through the year they return in the morning to their own permanent pair territory. These seasonal life cycle pattern of the city Jungle Crow population may be diagramized as in Fig. 1. 2. Territory 1) The pair territory described in this report was egg-shaped, being of the size E-W 1000m × N-S 500m, with nest near the blunt end at 700m to E, 300m to W, 300mto N and 200m to S. The nest was so situated that the summer roost was at about 2km E to the extension of deeper E side along E-W line and the winter roost at about 4km N to the extension of deeper N side along N-S line. Therefore, the territory was deeper to the roosting directions and was demarcated by prominent building of TBS Television at the N and of the Parliament of the E.