ISIJ International
Online ISSN : 1347-5460
Print ISSN : 0915-1559
ISSN-L : 0915-1559
Solidification and Roll-bonding of Shells in Twin-roll Casting Process
Yoneaki FujitaHiroaki SatoToru KitagawaShin-ichi NishiokaYutaka TsuchidaAkichika Ozeki
Author information
JOURNALS FREE ACCESS

1989 Volume 29 Issue 6 Pages 495-502

Details
Abstract

Basic phenomena of the twin-roll casting have been investigated by paraffin model casting, thermal analysis and steel casting experiments. The influence of the roll gap on roll-bonding behavior of the solidified shells and temperature distribution of the molten pool have been mainly investigated by paraffin model casting. On the other hand, the change of the molten pool temperature during casting has been calculated by the numerical analysis method. Based on the results of these simulations, twin-roll casting of the steel has been carried out.
Through these experiments and numerical simulation, it has been recognized that roll gap relates closely to segregation, crack occurence and breakout of the cast strip, and the decrease of the molten pool temperature. An appropriate roll gap should be a gap which does not cause breakout, but minimizes the squeezing out the mushy-state layer. It is also found that the tendency of segregation and crack occurence in the steel strip are well explained by paraffin model casting.

Information related to the author
© The Iron and Steel Institute of Japan
Previous article Next article
feedback
Top