QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE JAPAN WELDING SOCIETY
Online ISSN : 2434-8252
Print ISSN : 0288-4771
A Study on Transverse Weld Cracks in 50 mm Thick Steel Plate with SAW Process
Hae-Woo LEESung-Won KANG
Author information
JOURNALS FREE ACCESS

1997 Volume 15 Issue 4 Pages 563-573

Details
Abstract

This paper was studied in order to clarify the form and position of transverse crack under actual construction condition with SAW (Submerged Arc Welding) process.
In recent years many of the new steel, such as TMCP (Thermo-Mechanical Controlled Process) steel, developments have been intended to improve weldability. TMCP steel have been used achieve high strength with lean compositions, the weld metal is more likely to suffer hydrogen cracking than the HAZ of the parent steel.
Weld metal hydrogen cracking is even more likely if alloying is necessary to match the strength and toughness of the parent metal. This is primarily due to the increased susceptibility to hydrogen cracking of more highly alloyed weld metal.
But most of the published literature on transverse cracks, so far, different compared to the appearance of transverse crack in actual construction.
The reason is a large restraint stress under actual construction compared to a small test piece.

Information related to the author
© by JAPAN WELDING SOCIETY
Next article
feedback
Top