Tetsu-to-Hagane
Online ISSN : 1883-2954
Print ISSN : 0021-1575
ISSN-L : 0021-1575
Influence of Casting Conditions on the Solidification of Steel Melt in Continuous Casting Mold
Katsuo KINOSHITAHidenari KITAOKAToshihiko EMI
Author information
JOURNALS FREE ACCESS

1981 Volume 67 Issue 1 Pages 93-102

Details
Abstract

Effects of high withdrawal rates, fluid mold slags, and mold taper on the occurrence of breakouts or surface cracks of the strand cast slabs have been evaluated by using an elasto-plastic stress analysis model previously developed.
The model has made it possible to predict the air-gap formation, and hence hot spot formation at the corner portion of the shell/mold boundary as well as the stress mode in the shell. Choice has been made of casting conditions which can minimize the hot spot formation and yield compressive stress in the shell.
Commercial scale casting experiments carried out on a Voest type straight mold and a Mannesmann type curved mold have confirmed that the chosen conditions are effective to prevent the breakout and crack formations of the shell.
A mechanism of the formation of longitudinal corner cracks and longitudinal facial-cracks has also been discussed.

Information related to the author
© The Iron and Steel Institute of Japan
Previous article Next article
feedback
Top