MATERIALS TRANSACTIONS
Online ISSN : 1347-5320
Print ISSN : 1345-9678
Solidification Simulation of Pure Metal Castings by Considering the Effects of Shrinkage Cavity Formation Process on Heat Transfer Behavior
Ikuzo GotoKohei TomitaSetsuo Aso
Author information
JOURNALS RESTRICTED ACCESS FULL-TEXT HTML

2019 Volume 60 Issue 1 Pages 25-32

Details
Abstract

In this study, the solidification simulation of pure metal castings was conducted and the effects of open shrinkage cavity formation process on heat transfer behavior were investigated. The shrinkage cavity predicted by the conventional simulation method was shallower than the experimental results obtained using the proposed method, although an inverted conical shrinkage cavity was formed on top of cylindrical pure metal castings. The change in the heat transfer behavior during solidification was not modeled well using the conventional method, which was associated with the long duration of shrinkage cavity formation process and the resulting deep shrinkage cavity. On the contrary, when we altered the reduction of melt level based on solidification shrinkage and the proper interfacial heat release to the atmosphere, the predicted shape and depth of the shrinkage cavity were very close to the experimental results. Therefore, a comprehensive simulation of the effects of the shrinkage cavity formation process on the heat transfer behavior is important for predicting the shrinkage cavity formed in pure metal castings.

Information related to the author
© 2018 The Japan Institute of Metals and Materials
Previous article Next article
feedback
Top