溶接学会論文集
Print ISSN : 0288-4771
A Study on Transverse Weld Cracks in 50 mm Thick Steel Plate with SAW Process
Hae-Woo LEESung-Won KANG
著者情報
ジャーナル フリー

1997 年 15 巻 4 号 p. 563-573

詳細
抄録

This paper was studied in order to clarify the form and position of transverse crack under actual construction condition with SAW (Submerged Arc Welding) process.
In recent years many of the new steel, such as TMCP (Thermo-Mechanical Controlled Process) steel, developments have been intended to improve weldability. TMCP steel have been used achieve high strength with lean compositions, the weld metal is more likely to suffer hydrogen cracking than the HAZ of the parent steel.
Weld metal hydrogen cracking is even more likely if alloying is necessary to match the strength and toughness of the parent metal. This is primarily due to the increased susceptibility to hydrogen cracking of more highly alloyed weld metal.
But most of the published literature on transverse cracks, so far, different compared to the appearance of transverse crack in actual construction.
The reason is a large restraint stress under actual construction compared to a small test piece.

著者関連情報
© by JAPAN WELDING SOCIETY
次の記事
feedback
Top