Fruit consumers of the poisonous shrub Daphne pseudomezereum (Thymelaeaceae) growing on the forest floor were investigated using automatic cameras on the southern foothill of the Tanzawa Mountains in Hadano, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. A total of five species of birds and four species of mammals were photographed near and/or on the fruiting trees of D. pseudomezereum. Camera trapping revealed that among them the Brown-eared Bulbul Hypsipetes amaurotis and the Oriental Greenfinch Chloris sinica were consumers of the fruits; no other species were recorded foraging the fruits. The Brown-eared Bulbul, which is well-known as a legitimate fruit-eater (i.e. frugivorous bird dispersing seeds) in woody areas in Japan, foraged upon the red ripe but not the green unripe fleshy fruits. However, the Oriental Greenfinch was recorded foraging heavily on the seeds of both green unripe and red ripe fruits, while discarding the flesh. Not only adults but also young fed upon the seeds of D. pseudomezereum. Furthermore, one male adult was observed to feed seeds to a fledgling at the foraging site. Thus, the Oriental Greenfinch was the major seed predator of D. pseudomezereum on the forest floor in the study area, although in Japan it is generally known as a granivorous bird foraging in such open habitats as cultivated land, riparian grassland and shrubland.
A Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha was recorded by a camera trap on Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, southwestern Japan. Two images were obtained at 18:35:50 and 18:36:02 on May 18, 2015, respectively. This is the first record of the Fairy Pitta on Amami-Oshima Island.
Yoji Yanagihara (1892–1961) was a bird collector in Gifu, Japan. Yanagihara owned bird specimens which Tokutaro Momiyama (1895–1962) collected in Hachijojima. Momiyama stayed in Hachijojima from 1922 through 1925 and collected 2,049 bird specimens with his cooperator on the island until 1934. Of these, Momiyama exchanged 100 specimens with other collectors. In this study, I enumerated 16 bird specimens in the Momoyama collection housed at Yamashina Institute of Ornithology, which I consider that Momiyama obtained through exchange with Yanagihara.
The Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii is endemic to Japan, but nothing is known of its home range. We captured a male Copper Pheasant from the Tama Forest Science Garden in a suburb in Tokyo, Japan, and radio-tracked the bird from June 2003 to May 2004. Vegetation in the study area comprised a cherry arboretum, a mature cedar and cypress plantation, secondary evergreen broadleaved forest, mixed forest with many broadleaved trees invading the coniferous plantation area, and an arboretum planted with various tree species for exhibition. The home range, which was calculated using the minimum convex polygon method based on 138–345 points seasonally, was smaller during summer and autumn (5.76 and 5.30 ha, respectively) than that during winter and spring (12.41 and 8.76 ha, respectively). The vegetation composition within the home range was significantly different from that of tracked points throughout the year. The bird spent significantly more time in the mixed forest area within its home range throughout the year, and also exhibited a significant preference for the secondary broadleaved forest area throughout the year, except during autumn. However, the proportion tracked points within the cherry arboretum was significantly less than that within the entire home range throughout the year. The tracked male moved around with one female from September 2003 to March 2004, except during February. Two females and the tracked male moved together throughout the day during February 2004.