Internal Medicine
Online ISSN : 1349-7235
Print ISSN : 0918-2918
ISSN-L : 0918-2918
Volume 53 , Issue 13
Showing 1-14 articles out of 14 articles from the selected issue
EDITORIAL
ORIGINAL ARTICLES
  • Chie Ogata, Yuki Ohmoto-Sekine, Maho Tanabe, Akiko Iwao, Shiun Dong Hs ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1401-1406
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    Objective The aim of this retrospective cohort study was to assess the predictive factors for the regression from impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) to normal glucose regulation (NGR) in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD).
    Methods A total of 164 NAFLD patients who had IGT in the first 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) and underwent a repeated OGTT five years later were enrolled. A multivariate logistic regression analysis was carried out to identify factors predicting the regression from IGT to NGR.
    Results Out of the 164 patients, 29 regressed from IGT to NGR within five years after the first OGTT. The multivariate analysis by logistic regression showed that regression from IGT to NGR occurred when the patient was young (risk ratio for ten years: 0.38; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.20-0.72; p=0.003), had a fasting plasma glucose (FPG) level of <100 mg/dL (risk ratio: 6.53; 95%CI 1.88-21.73; p=0.003), had a 2-hr post-load plasma glucose (PG) level of <160 mg/dL (risk ratio: 4.86; 95%CI 1.08-22.72; p=0.040), a body mass index (BMI) decrease of ≥1.5 (risk ratio: 5.20; 95%CI 1.41-19.24; p=0.014), physical activity of ≥2 Metabolic Equivalent of Task (MET) h/day (risk ratio: 5.57; 95%CI 1.68-18.44; p=0.005), and showed disappearance of the fatty liver by ultrasonography at five years (risk ratio: 9.92; 95%CI 2.87-34.34; p<0.001).
    Conclusion Our results suggest that six factors: young age, FPG <100 mg/dL, 2-hr post-load PG of <160 mg/dL, BMI decrease of ≥1.5, physical activity of ≥2 MET h/day, and the disappearance of fatty liver predict the regression from IGT to NGR in NAFLD patients.
    Download PDF (196K)
  • Takashi Ishiguro, Noboru Takayanagi, Naho Kagiyama, Yoshihiko Shimizu, ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1407-1411
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    Objective The diagnosis of allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis (ABPM) has traditionally relied widely on Rosenberg's criteria, which emphasize immunologic responses while overlooking the investigation of mucous plugs as a primary criterion. Therefore, the characteristics of biopsy-proven ABPM require further elucidation. The aim of this study was to analyze the clinical characteristics of biopsy-proven ABPM and address whether full compliance with clinical criteria, such as the presence of asthma, and certain laboratory findings is necessary to establish a diagnosis of ABPM.
    Methods We retrospectively analyzed 17 patients with biopsy-proven ABPM focusing on causative fungi and laboratory findings.
    Results Causative fungi included Aspergillus sp. in seven patients, Schizophyllum commune in four patients, Penicillium sp. in two patients and unknown in five patients. Bronchial asthma was observed in 10 patients, eosinophilia was observed in 10 patients and an increased serum immunoglobulin (Ig) E level was observed in 14 of the 17 patients. IgG for Aspergillus sp. was positive in six of the seven patients with ABPM due to Aspergillus and turned positive in the remaining patient during follow-up. Technological limitations prevented the measurement of specific IgE for S. commune and IgG for S. commune and Penicillium sp. in most patients. Computed tomography revealed central bronchiectasis, pulmonary infiltration and mucous plugs in all patients.
    Conclusion Causative fungi other than Aspergillus sp. are not uncommon, and immunological tests for other fungi should be popularized. Asthma and characteristic laboratory findings, such as peripheral blood eosinophilia, increased serum IgE and precipitating antibodies, may not always be required to diagnose ABPM. The importance of typical pathologic findings of mucous plugs for diagnosing ABPM requires reevaluation. Further studies are needed to establish more elaborate diagnostic criteria for ABPM.
    Download PDF (759K)
  • Kentaro Isoda, Tohru Takeuchi, Takuya Kotani, Suzue Hirano-Kuwata, Tak ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1413-1418
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    Objective Proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) are frequently coadministered with calcineurin inhibitors (CNIs) such as tacrolimus (TAC) and cyclosporin A (CSA), to treat or prevent upper gastrointestinal complications in Japanese patients with connective tissue diseases (CTDs). The coadministration of PPIs increases the blood concentration of TAC due to drug interaction. We retrospectively investigated the influence of the coadministration of PPIs and CNIs, as well as the influence of the cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19 gene polymorphism status, on the blood concentrations of TAC and CSA in patients with CTDs.
    Methods Patients treated with TAC (n=35) or CSA (n=30) were enrolled and divided into three groups according to the PPI they received: lansoprazole (LPZ)-combined, rabeprazole (RPZ)-combined, and non-PPI-combined groups. We compared the blood concentrations of TAC or CSA and the incidences of adverse events among the three groups. CYP2C19 gene polymorphisms were also assessed to investigate its influence on the blood concentration of TAC or CSA.
    Results LPZ significantly increased the blood concentration of TAC 12 hours after TAC administration (p=0.030 and p=0.003, respectively) and CSA (p=0.047 and p=0.014, respectively) in comparison with RPZ and non-PPI-combined treatment. There were no significant differences in the mean CSA blood concentration two hours after administration in patients with or without PPI treatment, in the incidence of adverse events, or in the CYP2C19 gene polymorphism status among the three groups.
    Conclusion Combining agents that are mainly metabolized by CYP3A4 such as LPZ elevates the blood concentrations of TAC and CSA, which could leading to adverse events.
    Download PDF (319K)
CASE REPORTS
  • Katsuya Endo, Rintaro Moroi, Mikako Sugimura, Fumiyoshi Fujishima, Tak ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1419-1427
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    A 28-year-old Japanese man presented with upper abdominal pain. Computed tomography (CT) revealed a soft tissue mass in the small bowel mesentery. We diagnosed the patient with sclerosing mesenteritis according to the histological findings of small bowel mesentery. Although he was treated with prednisolone, colchicine and azathioprine, neither his symptoms nor CT findings improved. This case is rare in that the disease was refractory. The characteristics of Japanese patients with sclerosing mesenteritis involving small bowel mesentery are not well understood. We herein describe the details of such patients based on a literature review including 32 recently reported Japanese cases.
    Download PDF (2395K)
  • Reika Takemoto, Yasuhiro Miyake, Kenichi Harada, Yasuni Nakanuma, Akio ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1429-1433
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    We herein present a case of an overlap of immunoglobulin G4-related sclerosing cholangitis (IgG4-SC) and primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC). A 61-year-old man was diagnosed with PBC due to abnormal liver biochemical tests and positivity for serum anti-M2 antibody. However, his response to bezafibrate and ursodeoxycholic acid was insufficient. Five years later, his serum IgG4 level was found to increase. His liver biopsy specimens showed features of nonsuppurative destructive cholangitis in some portal tracts and periductal fibrosis with dense infiltration of IgG4-positive cells in other portal tracts. This case demonstrates that the serum IgG4 level may be worth measuring in patients with PBC refractory to conventional treatment.
    Download PDF (1313K)
  • Takafumi Okura, Ken-ichi Miyoshi, Jun Irita, Daijiro Enomoto, Tomoaki ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1435-1440
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    Kimura's disease is a granulomatous disease of unknown origin that develops in the dermis, subcutaneous tissue and lymph nodes. Kimura's disease is frequently complicated by nephropathy, particularly membranous nephropathy (MN). It has recently been suggested that glomerular immunoglobulin (IgG)4 deposition may play a role in the pathogenesis of idiopathic MN. These IgG4 antibodies are thought to react with antigens, primarily the phospholipase A2 receptor (PLA2R) expressed on the podocyte cell membrane. We herein report a case of Kimura's disease with MN in which a renal biopsy specimen revealed positive staining for anti-IgG4 and anti-PLA2R antibodies.
    Download PDF (1146K)
  • Yu Mizuno, Yasuhisa Sakurai, Izumi Sugimoto, Keiko Ichinose, Shoichiro ...
    2014 Volume 53 Issue 13 Pages 1441-1445
    Published: 2014
    Released: July 01, 2014
    JOURNALS OPEN ACCESS
    We herein report the case of a 65-year-old woman who presented with the subacute onset of dementia and subsequently developed abnormal behavior and a gait disturbance. Her condition transiently improved; however, within one month, she became drowsy and poorly responsive, with limb chorea and urinary incontinence. Her history of frequently using charcoal led us to diagnose her with carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. The findings of this case and a literature review suggest that subacute dementia due to CO poisoning recovers late, after a year or more, in patients above sixty years of age, and both hyperbaric oxygen and corticosteroid pulse therapy should be considered in such cases, even after one month.
    Download PDF (1819K)
PICTURES IN CLINICAL MEDICINES
feedback
Top